Agenda

Agenda

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2024

HALL A

11:15 - 13:45

MUNICIPALITY: Water Resource Management: Decentralized vs. Centralized Treatment

Moderator:

Arnon Yohanan, Head of Application Engineering, Aquestia

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

Water Treatment Technologies (Micro Pollutants and PFAS)

Moderator:

Dr. Tamar Berman,  Chief Toxicologist Env Health, Ministry of Health

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

HALL B

11:15 - 13:45

NATURE: Water: New Frontiers

Moderator: TBD

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

Water Investment Bank

Moderator:

World Bank Representative

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

HALL A

14:30 - 17:00

AGRICULTURE: Regenerative Ag and Water Tech Innovation

Moderator:

Rachel Shaul, Snr. Executive, Global Organizations

Panel:

Ilanit Kabessa Cohen, Managing Partner, URIKA Venture and Innovation Partners, “Cultivating Sustainability: Multinational Perspectives on Regenerative Agriculture”

Ori Ben-Herzel, VP of Value Creation, MIGAL Galilee Research Institute

Dan Grotsky, Co-Founder & Chief Growth Officer, Groundwork BioAg

15:40 - 17:00

Carbon and Water Credits

Moderator: Tami Shor, COO, N-Drip Micro Irrigation

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

HALL B

14:30 - 17:00

Desalination Overview

Welcome: Miriam Brusilovsky, IDE Technologies

Desalination Overview

Keynote: Alon Tavor, CEO, IDE Water Technologies

Policy and Regulation

Status and Future of Desalination in Israel

Moderator: Eyal Schreiber, Chairman, Director of the Desalination DivisionWDA)

Regulation and Policy Panel

Irit Hen, Ministry of Health/ Amir Itzhaki

Iris Safrai, Industrial Wastewater Officer, Marine & Coastal Division, The Ministry of Environmental Control

Water Resilience

Danny Lacker, Head of Water Emergency & Cyber Security, Israel Water Authority, ” Micro Pollutants, PFAS Regulation”

Innovation and Emerging Technologies

Moderator:

Miriam Faigon Frisi, CTO & Deputy to CEO, BlueGen Water

Topics:

Pressure Retarded Osmosis

High Recovery RO

Active Membranes

Speakers:

Dr. Boris Liberman, CTO and Vice President, IDE

Dr. Arian Edalat, Co-Founder & CEO, Active Membranes

Nir Assulin, Engineer. Bluegen Water

Sivan Zamir, VP, Early-Stage Innovation & Corporate Venture, Xylem

HALL A

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2024

HALL A

11:15 - 12:25

AGRICULTURE:Digitalization vs Conservative approaches

Moderator:

Danielle Avraham, Executive Director, Volcani International Partnerships

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

12:30 - 13:45

AGRICULTURE:Smallholders Water Vision

Moderators:

Roni Levy, Project Manager, Pears Program for Global Innovation

Yonatan Bukhdruker, Project Manager, Pears Program for Global Innovation

Turning the Tide: Tackling Water Challenges for Smallholder Farmers

Speakers: TBD

HALL B

11:15 - 12:25

DESALINATION: Mekorot - Israel National Water Company

Desalination & Special Projects at Mekorot-23 desalination plants

Moderator: Carmit Ram, Director of Desalination and Special Projects DivisionMekorot

Panel:

Carmit Ram, Director of Desalination and Special Projects DivisionMekorot

Innovation in Mekorot-New project in Sabha

Dudi Balsar, General Manager of Innovation and Ventures, Mekorot

International Activities of Mekorot

Diego Berger, International Special Projects Coordinator, Mekorot

Barak Graber, Director of International Business, Mekorot

PPP and Finance

Moderator: Amit Mirzai, Executive Director, Infrastructure and PPP ProjectsMinistry of Finance

Panel:

Carlos Cosin, CEO, Almar Water Solutions

Amit Mirzai, Executive Director, Infrastructure and PPP ProjectsMinistry of Finance

Bank: TBD

Desalination and Sustainability

Moderator: Alejandro Sturniolo, Director, International Desalination and Reuse Association (IDRA)

TED Panel

Environmental Impact

Alejandro Sturniolo, Director, International Desalination and Reuse Association (IDRA)

Carbon Capture

TBD, Representative from Carbon Blue

Water Positive

TBD

Digitalization and AI

Moderator: Natan Zuta, Co-Founder & CEO, IOSight

Decision support systems and digitalization in RO facilities

Panel:

Borja Blanco, CEO, Aqua Advise

Dr. Mike Dixon, CEO, Gradient/Synauta

Gilad Horn, CEO, Aquatis

Desalination professional TBD

HALL A

14:30 - 15:40

MUNICIPALITY: Innovative Approaches to Challenges at Water Utilities

Moderator: Ravid Levy, CEO, WaterEdge.IL

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

15:45 - 17:00

Smart Water Systems & Digitalization - Digital as a Mindset: When Challenges Become Smart Opportunities

Moderator:

Shirley Ben Dak, Senior Advisor, SWAN Forum

Keynote: TBD, Data-as-a-Service: Business Model Innovation to Address Complex Challenges

Interactive Panel Discussion: “Digital as a Mindset: When Challenges Become Smart Opportunities”

Audience Q/A

Reverse Company-Utility ‘Shark Tank’ Pitch

HALL B

14:30 - 15:40

NATURE: AI / Big Data for Nature

Moderator:

Leehee Goldenberg, VP of Policy & Head of Legal, Oporto Carbon

Topics: TBD

Speakers:

Yael Dubinsky, Head of Dpt., Kinneret Innovation Center

TBD

Innovative Strategies-Smarter Water

Moderator:

Oded Rahav, Founder & CEO, Dead Sea Guardians

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD

15:45 - 17:00

Natural Resources - The Security Challenge

Moderator: TBD

Topics: TBD

Speakers: TBD