Conference Program

                                                                              To download the Program in PDF, please Click Here
 

 

19 November, 2019

+
07:30  -  17:30

Registration

+
09:00  -  09:30

Welcome

    Ari Goldfarb
    Oren Blonder

Co-Chairmen: Ari Goldfarb, Founder & CEO, Kando & Oren Blonder, Chief Commercial Officer, Dorot Valves,
Newtech & Export Institute,
Ministry of Economy

+
09:30  -  10:00

Opening Keynote

Opening Keynote: (Invited) Andrew Wheeler, 15th Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency

+
10:00  -  10:30

Coffee Break

+
10:30  -  12:00

Round Tables: Innovation in Drinking Water

+
10:30  -  12:00

Table 1: Smart Water Networks – from automatic to autonomous

    Mary Conley Eggert
    Jordi Crespi
    Gigi Karmous-Edwards
    Gary Wong

Moderator: Mary Conley Eggert, Chief Innovation Officer, Global Water Works

Panelists:
Jordi Crespi, CEO, Dorot Management Control Valves

Gigi Karmous-Edwards, President, Karmous-Edwards Digital Consulting

Tom Freyberg, Founder & Director, Atlantean Media

Gary Wong, Principal, Global Water Industry, OSIsoft

Ziv Zaretsky, EVP Sales & BD, Takadu Ltd.

Peter Paz, Co-CEO, Curapipe System Ltd.

Eyal Inbal, CEO, Water Flow Tech

Oded Fruchtman, CEO, Aquarius-Spectrum

Sigalit Tamary, Marketing Coordinator, Aquarius Spectrum

 

 

+
10:30  -  12:00

Table 2: Disruptive Innovation in Water Treatment

    Dr. Andrew Benedek
    Yossi Yaacoby

Special One on One Interview with Dr. Andrew Benedek, Executive Chairman & CEO, Anaergia by Yossi Yaacoby, Chief of Staff, Mekorot

Panelists:
Issey Ende, VP, Head of Industry Business division, Amiad

Joseph Lehmann, Purammon Ltd

Hezi Basok, CEO, TSD tethys desalination

Liron Friedman, Head of Research, SGTECH

Menachem Ghertner, Business Development Manager, ODIS

Mino Negrin, CEO, Nufiltration Ltd.

+
10:30  -  12:00

Table 3: Innovation in Regulation

    Felicia Marcus
    Yaron Ben Ari

Moderator: Felicia Marcus, Former Chairman, California Water Board

Panelists:
Yaron Ben Ari, Head of Water Technology Program, Standards Institution of Israel

Melissa Meeker, GWIC Director, Gwinnett County Government

Michael Danon, Resource Efficiency, Ministry of Energy

Haim Elalouf, VP Marketing, UET – Recycling Industrial Water Ltd.

Ohad Maimon, Marketing Manager, Woosh Water Systems Ltd.

Rafi Laderman, Regional Sales Manager, Fluence

+
10:30  -  12:00

Table 4: People and Water

    Jablanka Uzelac

Moderator: Sali Levy, Hameniv water utility

Panelists:
Jablanka Uzelac, Managing Director, Global Water Intelligence

David Grossman, Israel Industrial Association

Gregory Joffe, CEO, Applied Cavitation

Uriel Klar, Marketing Manager, Fluence

Meytal Shen Zur, Marketing Manager, Palgey Maim

 

+
12:00  -  13:00

Lunch Break

+
13:00  -  13:30

Keynotes

    Booky Oren
    Traci Minamide
    Richard Harasick

Moderator: Booky Oren, Chairman and CEO, Booky Oren Global Water Technologies
Keynotes: Traci Minamide, Chief Operating Officer, LA Sanitation, City of Los Angeles & Richard Harasick, Head of the Water System, LADWP

+
13:30  -  15:00

Round Tables: Innovation in Wastewater

+
13:30  -  15:00

Table 1: Reuse of Water

Moderator: Jon Freedman, Senior Vice President, SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions

Panelists:

Emma Ben-Nun, Ayala Water

Aaron Okman, Regional Manager, CQM

Meni Deutsch, Sales Manager, NUFiltration

Mendy Anaby, CEO, Elad Technologies ltd.

Hagai kotzer, CEO, DHVmed

David Waimann, VP Marketing, Alumor

+
13:30  -  15:00

Table 2: Smart Wastewater Networks

    Ari Goldfarb

Moderator: Rouskan Nikolaive, VP Operation, Mei Avivim

Panelists:
Ari Goldfarb, Founder & CEO Kando

Constantinos Vougiouklakis, Executive Director, EYDAP

Margarita Xanthaki, Director of Water Quality EYDAP

Ran Kedem, CEO, Reali Technologies Ltd.

Ronen Shechter, CTO, Fluence

Assaf Bassi, VP Digital, Bermad

Edo Soker, VP Technologies, A.R.I

Danah Hubner, WFI

+
13:30  -  15:00

Table 3: Disruptive Innovation in Monitoring

    Dr. Vadim Malkov
    Zella West
    Keith Hays

Moderator: Dr. Vadim Malkov, Principal, Product Applications Manager, HACH

Panelists:
Zella West, General Manager, Nob Hill Water Association

Keith Hays, VP & Managing Director, Bluefield

Netanel Raisch, CEO, Lishtot

Jackie Toledo, VP Sales, STI Ltd.

Moshe Toprovsky, Founder & CEO, WipeFlush LTD

Natan Zuta, Founder & CEO, Iosight

+
13:30  -  15:00

Table 4: People and Water Continued

    Dr. Sharon B. Megdal
    Sergio Avila Ceceña
    Lela Perkins
    Oded Fixler

”Implementing technologies across borders”

 

Moderator: Dr. Sharon B. Megdal, Director, University of Arizona Water Resources Research Center and CAP

Panelists:

Engineer Sergio Avila Ceceña, Executive Director, State Water Commission of Sonora

Gregory Walch, General Counsel, Southern Nevada Water Authority

Lela Perkins, P.E. Client Services Manager, Black & Veatch

Oded Fixler, Senior Deputy Director General, Ministry of Regional Cooperation

Chuck Cullom, Advisor, CAP

Dr. Doron Markel, Chief Scientist, KKL-JNF

+
15:00  -  16:00

Insights Panel

    Oded Distel

Moderator: Oded Distel, Former Director, Israel New Tech & Eco Systems at Ministry of Economy and Industry, Israel

+
16:00  -  16:30

Keynote

    Mina Guli

Mina Guli, CEO & Founder, Thirst

+
16:30  -  18:30

Innovation Happy Hour

20 November, 2019

+
09:00  -  15:00

Registration

+
09:30  -  10:00

Opening Keynote

    Prof. Jay Famiglietti

Prof. Jay Famglietti, Hydrologist, Professor & Director, Global Institute for Water Security

+
10:00  -  10:30

Coffee Break

+
10:30  -  12:30

Round Tables: Future of Water

+
10:30  -  12:30

Table 1: Innovation in Creating New Water Sources

Moderator: Yitzik Marmelshtein, Water and Energy Coordinator, Ministry of Finance

Panelists:
Jared Blumenfeld, California Secretary for Environmental Protection

Eric Gernath, CEO, SUEZ North America

Yaniv Kazaz, CEO, Upon network LTD

Yossi Bluvstein, CEO, Binot Topaz ltd.

Yona Senesh, Founder & CEO, LeaksStop

Eti Manasherov Aluf, Water Treatment Dep. Manager, Mekorot

+
10:30  -  12:30

Table 2: Cyber and Security

Moderator: Danny Lacker, Head of the water Security and Emergency Division, Water Authority

Panelists:

Shaul Rom, Founder, Topco control and automation Ltd

Yahali Amit, CEO, Illitary-AWS consulting Ltd.

+
10:30  -  12:30

Table 3: Data and Analytics

    Maarten ter Keurst

Moderator: Dimitris G. Mitsainas, Presales Manager, Intrasoft

Panelists:
Maarten ter Keurst, Director of Investments, Pure Terra Ventures

Lior Mor, Smart Solutions Senior Manager, Talis Group (Raphael)

Itay Segev, VP Products & Marketing, Datumate

Oran Drach, VP Business Development, A.G.M Communication & Control

Guy Meiri, Head of Business Development, IOSight

Ofer Cohen, VP sales, Aquarius-Spectrum

+
10:30  -  12:30

Table 4: Water and Politics

    Ambassador (Ret) Ram Aviram
    Felicia Marcus
    Dr. Sharon B. Megdal

Moderator: Amb. (Ret) Ram Aviram, BIT Consultancy

Panelists:

Felicia Marcus, Former Chairman, California Water

Dr. Sharon B. Megdal, Director, University of Arizona Water Resources Research Center and CAP

Ilana Harlev, Founder & CTO, CyEx Technology

Zeev Fisher, CEO, Mapal Green Energy

Michael Rutman, VP Marketing and Sales, Watergen

Boaz Zadik, CEO, Arrow Operations and Technologies

+
12:30  -  14:00

Lunch Break

+
14:00  -  14:30

Keynote

    Kyle Perez

Kyle Perez, Head of Innovation, HACH

+
14:30  -  16:00

Insights Panel

    Gili Elkin

Moderator: Gili Elkin, General Partner, Israel – Colorado Innovation Fund

+
19:00  -  21:00

Water on the Bar

Close Menu