Conference Program 2017-08-10T12:02:24+00:00

To view detailed session, click on the “+”  icon next to the title of the session

To view Satellite Events taking place within the framework of the WATEC 2017 Conference click here

Netafim

Tuesday, 12 September

+
09:30  -  10:30
Plenary Hall

Opening Ceremony

+
10:30  -  11:00
Foyer

Coffee Break

+
11:00  -  12:30
Plenary Hall

Bridges over troubled water: The insights and needs of Water Utilities

Nate Allen
Richard Harasick
Salvatore Molè
Yossi Yaacoby
Harry Seah
Felicia Marcus
Mr. Booky Oren
Christopher Gasson
Csaba Haranghy
Alan Krause

Moderator: Booky Oren, Chairman & CEO, Global Water Technologies

11:00-11:15 Keynote Lecture:

11:15 – 12:15 Panel Discussion
Panelists:
Nate Allen, Executive Director, WaterStart Nevada, USA
Christopher Gasson
Publisher, Global Water Intelligence, UK
Csaba HaranghyCEO, Budapest Waterworks, Hungary
Richard Harasick, Senior Assistant General Manager of the Water System, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP), USA
Alan KrausePresident, MWH Global (now part of Stantec), Broomfield, Colorado, USA
Felicia Marcus, Chair, State Water Resources Control Board, California Environmental Protection Agency, USA
Salvatore MolèGroup Manager – Innovation, Hera Group , Italy
Harry Seah, Chief Engineering and Utility Officer (CETO), Public Utility Board (PUB), Singapore
Yossi YaacobyDirector, WaTech® Division, Mekorot, Israel

12:15-12:30 Q&A

+
12:30  -  14:00

Lunch

+
14:00  -  15:30
Plenary Hall

From scarcity to abundance: New perceptions about water value

Pablo Bereciartua
Prof. Sharon B. Megdal
William Sarni
Michael Glade
Mr. Momo Mahadev
Henk Ovink
Gov. Kim Reynolds
Naty Barak

Moderator: Momo Mahadav, CEO, Maala

14:00-141:15 Keynote Lecture: Gov. Kim Reynolds, Governor of Iowa, USA

14:15-15:15 Panel Discussion
Panelists:
Naty Barak, Chief Sustainability Officer, Netafim, Israel
Pablo Bereciartua, Under-Secretary for Hydraulic Resources, Argentina; CEO of Bereco SA & Bereco Labs, Inc., Argentina
Michael Glade, Director, International Real Estate, Facilities & Water Resources, Molson Coors Brewing Company, USA
Prof. Sharon B. Megdal, Director, Water Resources Research Center (WRRC), The University of Arizona, Tuscon, AZ, USA
Henk Ovink, Sherpa to the UN / World Bank High Level Panel on Water; Special Envoy for International Water Affairs, Netherlands
Fredrick Royan, Vice President, Environment & Water, Frost & Sullivan, UK
William Sarni, Water strategy and technology advisor, Water Foundry, LLC, USA

15:15-15:30 Q&A

+
15:30  -  16:00
Foyer

Coffee Break

+
16:00  -  17:30
Plenary Hall

Securing our future: Water industry embracing cyber technologies

Col. (Res.) Rami Efrati
Brigadier General (Ret.) Yair Cohen
Mati Epstein
Major Gen. (Ret.) Prof. Isaac Ben-Israel
Joseph Weiss
Danny Lacker

Moderator: Yair Cohen, ex commander of 8200 unit and previously head of cyber group at Elbit

16:00-16:15 Keynote Lecture: Major Gen. (Res.) Professor Isaac Ben-Israel, Chairman of Israel Space Agency ; Professor at Tel-Aviv University; Founder & CEO of RAY TOP Technologies Ltd, Israel

16:15-17:15 Panel Discussion
Panelists:
Col. (Res.) Rami Efrati, Founder & President, Firmitas Cyber Solutions, Israel
Mati Epstein, Global Sales Manager, Security solutions for Industrial Control Systems (ICS) and Critical Infrastructure in Check Point, Israel
Danny Lacker
, Manager of Water Security & Emergency Division, Israel Water Authority, Israel
Joseph Weiss, Managing Partner, Applied Control Solutions, USA

17:15-17:30 Q&A

+
17:30

Cocktail Session

Wednesday, 13 September

+
09:30  -  11:00
Plenary Hall

Accelerating water innovation: Prospects from water hubs around the world

Richard Seline
Mr. Roy Wiesner
Steve Frenkel
Jonathan Grant
Joachim Koschikowski
Gil Shaki
Hein Mollenkamp
Prof. Eugene Kandel

Moderator: Roy Wiesner, CEO, Hutchison Kinrot

09:30-09:45 Keynote LectureProf. Eugene Kandel, CEO, Start-Up Nation Central, Israel

09:45-10:45 Panel Discussion

Panelists:
Steve FrenkelExecutive Director, Current, USA
Jonathan GrantResearch Manager, WaterTAP Ontario, Canada
Joachim Koschikowski,  Head of Group “Water Treatment and Separation”, Fraunhofer-ISE, Germany
Hein MollenkampManaging Director, Water Alliance, The Netherlands
Richard SelineExecutive Director, Accelerate H20, Texas, USA
Gil Shaki, Senior Director, Energy, Cleantech, Infrastucture & Transportation, Israel Innovation Authority (IIA), Israel

10:45-11:00 Q&A

+
11:00  -  11:15
Foyer

Coffee Break

+
11:15  -  12:45
Plenary Hall

The P Factor: You need more than technology to make water smart – People and Processes

Kenth Hvid Nielsen
Madalin Mihailovici
Keith Hays
Dr. Peter R. Williams
Mr. Amir Peleg
Amir Cahn

Moderator: Amir Peleg, Founder & CEO, TaKaDu

11:15-11:30 Keynote Lecture: 

11:30-12:30 Panel Discussion
Panelists:
Amir CahnExecutive Director, SWAN Forum, UK
Keith Hays, Co-founder and Vice President, Bluefield Research, Spain
Madalin Mihailovici, Country Director Veolia Romania; General Manager of Apa Nova Bucuresti; Associate professor at the Technical University of Civil Engineering – Hydro technical Faculty S.A., Romania
Kenth Hvid Nielsen, Group Vice President, Grundfos Global Market Segment Water Utility, Denmark
Dr. Peter R. Williams, IBM Distinguished Engineer, IBM, USA

+
12:45  -  13:30

Lunch

+
13:30  -  15:00
Plenary Hall

The wind of change: Multinational companies adapting external innovation

Yinnon Dolev
Navot Volk
Indradeep Jadhav
Fredrick Royan
Dr. Michal Vakrat Wolkin

Moderator: Dr. Michal Vakrat Wolkin, Managing director and Founder, Innovation Materials,

13:30-13:45 Keynote Lecture:

13:45-14:45 Panel Discussion
Panelists:
Yinnon DolevDirector, GE Digital Startups Program, Israel
Indradeep B. Jadhav, Engineering Manager – Water & Waste Water, Unilever, India
Fredrick Royan, Vice President, Environment & Water, Frost & Sullivan, UK
Navot VolkManaging Director, Microsoft Accelerator, Israel

14:45-15:00 Q&A

+
15:00  -  15:30
Foyer

Coffee Break

TEDx Tel Aviv Salon Water