Program

Preliminary Program


09:30-10:00

Registration and light refreshments

10:00-10:25

Opening Remarks 

Amit Lang, Director General, Ministry of Economy
Oded Distel, Director of Israel NewTech and Invest in Israel, Ministry of Economy
Yossi Yaacoby, Director of Watec Division at Mekorot, Chairman of Watec Israel 2015

10:25-10:45

Keynote Presentation
Don Ye, Founder, Tsing Capital

10:45-11:45

Presenting Companies  – Group Stage, Part 1:

The Israeli companies' competition – stage 1: Presentations by each company

Group A                                                                   Group B

SolEx Water                                                              Aquarius Spectrum
Aquanos Energy                                                       Aqua Rimat
Advanced MemTech                                                 NeoTop

One company will qualify for the semi-final from each group

11:45-12:00

Coffee and networking break

12:00-13:00

"Watrends" Panel

Global trends and innovative models of investment and adopting of water technologies, featuring worldwide investors and industry experts.

Moderator: David Nahai, Managing Partner and Co-Founder, Aqora Capital

Carlos montero ruano, Chief Technology Officer, Agbar 
Mark LeChevallier, Director of Innovation and Environmental Stewardship, American Water
Harold Wiener, General Partner, Misgav Technology Center Incubator
Stephane Itzigsohn, Member, OurCrowd Investment Team

13:00-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:00

Presenting Companies - Group Stage, Part 2:

The Israeli companies' competition – stage 1: Presentations by each company

Group C                                                               Group D
ICS2                                                                Super Spectra
Aquallence                                                      Ayyeka
Renergy                                                           Kando

One company will qualify for the semi-final from each group

15: 00-15: 30

"One on One"

Presenting case studies of an investor and an entrepreneur

Richard Irving, Founder & CEO, Pond Ventures 
Eytan Levy, Founder & CEO, Emefcy

Yoav Ben-Yaacov, Founder, Phoebus Energy
Nicholas Atkins, Partner, Georgieff Capital*

15: 30-15: 45

Coffee and networking break

15:45-16:10

Presenting Companies – Semi Final

The 4 remaining companies facing challenges and being asked all the hard questions by our expert-judges, who will decide on the 2 companies qualifying for the final

Judges:*

Earl Jones, Partner, Liberation Capital
Tammy Mahn, Moonscape Ventures
Mark LeChevallier, DIrector of Innovation, American Water

16: 10-17: 00

"Jump into the Water" Panel

Introducing new players into the world of investments in water

Moderator: mark Fletcher, Director and GLobal Water Business Leader, ARUP

Ludwig Goris, Investment Manager, Capricorn Venture Partners 
Hagai Stradler, Investment Manager, Grovepoint Capital 
Zvi Shechter, Co-FOunder, Chief Investment Officer and Managing Director, GIza Venture Capital

17:00-17:15

Cleanvest Cup 2015 – Final

At the end of the final session, all of the attendees will be invited to vote for one of the 2 finalists and decide on the evening's winner!

17:15-19:00

Networking Cocktail

The winner of "Cleanvest Cup 2015" will be announced and awarded the cup and also a less symbolic yet more valuable prize