Conference Program

WATEC Israel 2015 Conference

Conference Program

Hall 10                                 

Day 1                                                      

Tuesday, October 13th

7:30 - 9:30

Registration
9:30 - 10:15

* Opening Ceremony: Water Efficiency – Wisdom in Every Drop  (Session Hall A2/A3)


* Greetings by:

Aryeh Machluf Deri, Minister of Economy, Minister of the Development of the Negev and Galil
Dr. Yuval Steinitz, Minister of National Infrastructures, Energy and Water Resources
Avi Gabai, Minister of Environmental Protection
H.E. William Samoei Ruto, Deputy President, Republic of Kenya, Nairobi
Doug Ducey, Governer of the State of Arizona
Ofer Sachs, Director General, The Israel Export Institute
Amir Hayek, Director General, The Manufacturers Association (MIA)
Alex Kushnir, CEO of the Israel Water Authority
Yossi Yaacoby, Conference Chairman

10:15 - 11:00One on One with the Ninth President of the State of Israel, Shimon Peres
Moderated by Yoel Tzafir , "The Marker"                                                          (Session Hall A2/A3)
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30

Water - Beyond H2O

Chairperson: Oded Distel, Director, Israel NewTech, Ministry of Economy


Renana Raz, Artist, Choreographer and Actress

Jonathan Lipnick, Scholar of Religions, Lecturer at Shalem College and Tour Guide 

Short Film competition - water with no limits
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:30

Parallel Session 1 (Session Hall A2)

California and Israel: the Water - Energy Nexus 


Chairperson: Yoram Cohen, USA

13:30-15:30

Parallel Session 2 (Session Hall A3)

Water City "Shouguang" - The Joint Chinese - Israeli Innovation Playground 


Chairperson: Ophir Gore, China

13:30-13:40Meeting our future water needs in the face of changing global weather patterns induced by climate change
Richard Bloom, Assembly Member, DIstrict 50, California State Assembly
13:30-13:40Urban Construction and Development, Environmental Protection, Water Management, etc
Song Zhihu, Deputy Mayor, Shouguang People's Government, China
13:40-13:50Water Resource Management in Los Angeles County
Caroline Hernandez, Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
13:40-13:50Adi Yefet, Program Director, Water Promotion, The Israel Ministry of Economy, Israel
13:50-14:00
Israeli desalination eases California water stress
Felber Avshalom, President and CEO, IDE, Israel
13:50-14:00

The Strategic Platform of IWV (International Water Valley): the Access to Chinese water market  
Huageng Pan, Founder and Chairman, China-Israel Innovation Park Co. & Dowell Technological and Environmental Engineering Co., China

14:00-14:10

The success story – solving water issues in Israel
Raphael Semiat, Professor, Chemical Engineering Technion; President, Israel Desalination Society

14:00-14:10

Cooperation between China & Israel: Technology, Markets and New Models
Wensheng Wu, Vice President, Great Wall Enterprise Institute, General Manager, KM Consulting

14:10-14:20

Treatment Approaches in the Water Scarce World
Richard Cavagnaro, AdEdge Water Technologies, USA

14:10-14:20Cooperation between China and Israel in Chinese water market
Song Ling, Member of the Standing Committee of the Party Committee of China Gezhouba Group Company Ltd ( CGGC), the Deputy General Manager of CGGC, President of China Gezhouba Group Investment Holding Co. Ltd

14:20-14:30New Models for Financing Water Sustainability
Steven Zacher, Project Director and Senior Fellow, Milken Innovation Center, Jerusalem Institute 
14:20-15:30Panel Questions
14:30-14:40Water Governance and Technology: Challenges and Opportunities in California
Yoram Cohen, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Department, USA


14:40-15:30Q & A

15:30 - 16:00 

  Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:30

Parallel Session 3 (Session Hall A2)

Implementation of Water Scarcity Solutions World-wide lessons learned from different regions 

Chairperson: Shimon Tal, Founder & CEO, Tal Content - Consulting & Enterprise Ltd., Israel

16:00-18:30

Parallel Session 4 Session(Session Hall A3)

Management of National Water System in Arid Regions


Chairperson: Abraham Tenne, Chairman, water Desalination Administration, Israel

16:00-16:25

Facing Floods, Droughts and Climate Change Effects: Integrated Basin Management Is Crucial To Guarantee Water Resources Sustainability
Jean-Francois Donzier, General Manager, International Office for Water, France

16:00-16:20Integrative Management of the National Water System
Avraham Ben Yosef, Deputy General Manager, Mekorot, Israel
16:25-16:45Water Collaboration in Central Asia – Between Regional Requirement and National Interests
Victor A. Dukhovny, Director, Scientific Information Center of Interstate Coordination Water Commission (SIC ICWC), Republic of Uzbekistan
16:20-16:40Operation of the Israeli National Water System
Uri Shamir, Technion, Israel
16:45-17:10Gesner Oliviera, CEO, GO Associados Consultancy, Brazil16:40-17:00

Integrated Water Resources Management - The Israeli Model
Oded Fixler, Deputy (Engineering) General Manager, Israeli Water Authority, Israel

17:10-17:35

Azerbaijan – local water treatment solutions for semi-arid remote areas
Ashrafov Ramik Yunis,   Acting Chairman of “Azerbaijan Greenery & Landscape System” Public Corporation of the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources of Azerbaijan

17:00:-17:20Efforts to Close the Gap between Water Supply and Demand in the Colorado River Basin in the Western United States 
Sharon Megdal, Director, The University of Arizona Water Resources Research Center (WRRC), USA
17:35-18:00

Managing Water Resources in a Dynamic, Competitive Western World – A Florida Case Study
Adam Putnam, Commissioner of Agriculture, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, USA

17:20-17:40“From policy to practice: UNIDO’s experiences on inclusive and sustainable management of water resources”
Virpi Stucki, Industrial Developer & Project Manager, United Nations Development Organization (UNIDO)
18:00-18:25Managing Water Use in Scarce Environments – A Catalogue of Case Studies
Martin Shouler, Associate Director, ARUP, UK
17:40-18:00

Water Management for millions in Rajastan India
Dinesh Kumar, Secretary, Publich Health Engineering Department, Govet. of Rajasthan, India

18:25-18:30Q & A18:00-18:20

OECD Principles on Water Governance
Aziza Akhmouch, Head of the Water Governance Program at the Public Governance and Territorial Development Directorate, OECD



18:20-18:30Q & A
18:30 - 20:30Welcome Cocktail
Day 2 

Wednesday, October 14th  

09:00 - 10:30

Parallel Session 5 (Session Hall A2)


Smart Cities: From Risk to Opportunity (Part I)


Chairperson: Zohar Yinon, Chief Executive Officer, Hagihon, Jerusalem's Regional Water & Wastewater Utility, Israel

09:00-10:30

Parallel Session 6 (Session Hall A3)


Water Challenges in Oil & Gas Industries


Chairperson: David Waxman, Chairman, Water Industries, Israel Manufacturers Association, Israel
Adi Shauly, Director, Israel Water Industry Association

09:00-10:30

Parallel Session 11 (Session Hall A4)


Assuring Water Quality and Security: New Approaches in Online Monitoring (Part I)

Chairpersons: 
Major General James A. Hoyer, Daniel Lacker

09:00-09:15The Energy – Water Nexus: a Perspective from the United States
Seth Snyder, Leader, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA
09:00-09:10

Welcome and Market Overview
David Waxman, 
Chairman, Water Industries, Israel Manufacturers Association, Israel



09:00-09:15

Management of large-scale water crisis W.V 2014
Major General James A. Hoyer, USA

09:15-09:30Philippe Brami, Chief Executive Officer, Schneider Electric, Israel09:10-09:30

Trends of water treatment and usages in O&G production
Craig Beckman, President & CEO at MIOX Corporation.

09:15-09:30

Israeli concept principles Coping with water crisis
Daniel Lacker, Israel

09:30-09:45Smart Metering In Smart Cities
Yackov Dar, Co-Founder and Managing Director, Powercom, Israel
09:30-09:50

Onshore and Offshore Production: Global experience and East Mediterranean specific challenges and opportunities

David Hill, East Mediterranean Production Chemistry Manager at Noble Energy    

09:30-09:45

Assuring Water Quality and Security-The Water Utility Perspective
Dr. Shai Ezra , Israel

09:45-10:00The Role of Smart Water in Smart Cities
Amir Peleg, Founder & CEO, TaKaDu Ltd.
09:50-10:20

Panelists

Craig Beckman, President & CEO at MIOX Corporation.
David Hill, East Mediterranean Production Chemistry Mananger, Noble Energy
Ravid Levy
, CTO of RWL Water, Nirosoft
Gilad Cohen, Director, IDE Technologies

09:45-10:00

SAFEWATER – innovative tools for the detection and mitigation of CBRN related contamination events of drinking water
Dr. Thomas Bernard, Germany

10:00-10:15An OECD Perspective on Water Governance in Cities
Aziza Akhmouch
, Head of the Water Governance Program, OECD
10:20-10:30

Q & A


10:00-10:15

Using hydraulic network simulation for the forecast of contamination spread in the water distribution network of Jerusalem
Yaron Gefen,  Israel

10:15-10:30

Smart Metering and the Transformation of Customer Service in New York City
Steve Lawitts,
​First Deputy Commissioner of the NYC DEP



10:15-10:30

Water Age Estimation Using Spatial Model
Dr. Eyal Brill, Israel

10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break 
11:00 - 12:30 

Parallel Session 7 (Session Hall A2)

 Smart Cities:From Risk to Opportunity (Part II)

Chairpersons:Trevor Hill, USA Hezi Bilik, Israel

11:00-12:30

Parallel Session 8 (Session Hall A3)

Using wastewater for irrigation: An effort that is worth making.

Chairperson: Yoav Zeif, Head of the Americas and Head of Product Offering and Marketing , Netafim Corporate 


11:00-12:30

Paraller Session 12 (Session Hall A4)     

Assuring Water Quality and Security: New Approaches in Online Monitoring (Part II)

Chairpersons: 
Shai Ezra, Dan Kroll

11:00-11:15

Water Utilities  & Corporations Embracing Innovation
Trevor Hill, Chairman & CEO, Fathom, USA

11:00-11:10Introduction
Dr. Yoav Zief, Chairperson, Head of the Americas and Head of Product Offering and Marketing , Netafim  
11:00-11:10

Data, Data Everywhere: Using Portable Parallel Analysis as a Data Source for Analytics
Dr. Dan Kroll, USA

11:15-11:30

Visioning the Water Distribution System of the Future
Dr. Mark W. LeChevallier, Director, Innovation & Environmental Stewardship American Water, USA

11:10-11:20Reclaimed municipal wastewater: New water in the Western United States
Dr. Clinton Williams, Research Soil Scientist, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, USA
11:10-11:20

Off the Energy Grid and On the Smart Grid: Online Water Analysis to Meet the Quality Needs and Energy Challenges of Municipal Water Networks
Oren Blonder, Israel

11:30-11:45Getting the Utmost of Combined Water & Energy Processes
Salvator Mole
, Group Manager of Innovation, Hera Group, Italy
11:20-11:30

The Use of Wastewater from Livestock for Irrigation
Dr. Giuliana D'Imprezano,
Soil Chemistry Professor, Milano University, Italy

11:20-11:30Deployment of Networks of Optiqua EventLab Refractive Index Sensors for Distribution Network Monitoring - a Practical Case Study
Joep van den Broeke, The Netherlands
11:45-11:55Monitoring Solutions for Water Networks' Leak Detection & Maintenance
Zeev Efrat, CEO, Aquarius Spectrum, Israel 
11:30-11:40The use of Treated Wastewater use for Irrigation: under what conditions?
Dr. Jorge Tarchitzky, Senior Research Associate & Lecturer, Hebrew University, Israel 
11:30-11:40Hard- and software for monitoring in a distribution network to protect water consumers and support operations
Andreas Weingartner,
Austria


11:55-12:05Smart Data - The Highway to a Smart City 
Josef Fishman, E.V.P Marketing & Business Development, IOSight, Israel
11:40-11:50Safe Irrigation Water for Agriculture
Bob Holden, Engineering & Technologies Vice President, Monterey Regional Water Pollution Control Agency, USA
11:40-11:50

Current Status and Perspectives: Online Spectrophotometric Monitoring of Water
Kerim Kollu, Canada       

12:05-12:15

Maximizing the Value of Data in the Smarter City 
Yarum Locker, Co-CEO, Miltel Communications Ltd., Israel

11:50-12:00Can wastewater for irrigation be a waste of resources?
Glen Laville, General Manager,Water & Sewerage Corporation, Bahamas

11:50-12:00


Monitoring Drinking Water Distribution Systems (DWDS)
Phil Krasnostein
,  Australia
12:15-12:25

Denmark’s integrated approach to create value for urban development
Finn Mortensen, Executive Director, Sate of Green

12:00-12:25

High Officials' Panel

Chairperson: Naty Barak, Chief Sustainability Officer, Netafim

Panelists:

Dr. Giuliana D'Imprezano
Bob Holden 
Glen Laville
Dr. Jorge Tarchitzky Dr. Clinton Williams

12:00-12:10

Canadian Contributions to Water Monitoring and the Microbiological Perspective
Pat Whalen, President & CEO, LuminUltra, Canada

12:25-12:30Q & A12:25-12:30

Summary
Dr. Yoav Zeif

12:10-12:30Q & A
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break 
13:30 - 15:30 

Parallel Session 9 (Session Hall A2)

Cyber & Security in Water 


Chairperson: Yair Cohen, Israel

13:30-15:30

Parallel Session 10 (Session Hall A3)

Water Challenges - Food & Beverages, Semiconductors and Advanced Industries

Chairperson: Eyal Shimoni, Israel

13:30-15:30

Parallel Session 13 (Session Hall A4)

River Rehabilitation

Chairperson: Dr. Sinaia Netanyahu, Israel 



13:30-13:38

ICS2 Company Presentation
Omri Green, VP Sales & Biz Dev, ICS2, Israel

13:30-13:50Water stewardship at Nestle’: from internal improvement towards external engagement
Carlo C. Galli, Technical Director Water Resources, Corporate Operations, Switzerland
13:30-13:45PART I:  Kishon Rehabilitation:  From Vision to Implementation

Kishon River Rehabilitation Project- Regulatory Point of View
Alon Zask, Senior Deputy Director General for Natural Resources, Ministry of Environmental Protection, Israel


13:38-13:46Radiflow Company Presentation
Ilan Bardi
, Founder, Radiflow, Israel
13:50-14:10

Water challenges: Latam Perspective and the Role of the Industries
Andreza Araujo, Executive of Consumer Goods Multinational, Latin America Unilever

13:45-14:00Kishon project - Construction & Operation
Zohar Nevo, Project Manager



13:46-13:54Indegy Company Presentation
Barak Perelman
, Chief Executive Officer, Indegy
14:10-14:30Water Challenges – ICL Perspective
Eyal Ginzburg
, CTO, ICL, Israel 
14:00-14;15Kishon on-site Laboratory Set Up and Operation
Janet Jones, Managing Director, Jones Laboratory


13:54-14:02Cybertinel Company Presentation
Roi Cohen
, Cybertinel
14:30-14:50

Water Companies in the Service of the Industry – Innovations in Industrial Wastewater Treatment
Eyal Artzy, VP Business Development, Aqwise, Israel

14:15-14:30Kishon River Remediation Environmental Monitoring
Noam Fonia, Environmental Engineer, Ecolog Engineering LTD


14:02-14:10Waterfall Security Solutions Company Presentation
Amir Grovais, 
Regional Sales Manager   Middle East & Asia, Waterfall Security company  
14:50-15:05

Integrated Method for Treating a Wide Range of Industrial Waste Waters Based on Magnetic Settling and Catalytic Oxidation
Edward Brook-Levinson
, AMTR Scientific Ltd., 

14:30-14:45


Yhonatan Shavit, Kishon River Authority, Israel

14:10-14:18Hagihon Company Presentation
Shai Shoval
, CIO, Hagihon, Israel
15:05-15:15Pharma industry perspective 
Avi Benshimol, ENG Manager, Perrigo
14:45-15:00


PART II: Yarkon and Yamuna Rivers

Yarkon River Rehabilitation Project
Carlos Percia, Mekorot, National Water Company, Israel


14:18-14:26Cyberx Company Presentation
Nir Geller
, CTO & Co-Founder, Cyberx
15:15-15:30
Q & A
15:00-15;15

Purification of the Yamuna River, India
Marc Krieger, Aqwise

14:26-15:30Q & A

15:15-15:30Managing river rehabilitation holistically
Mr. Anshuman
Associate Director, Water Resources Division of TERI (The Energy and Resources Institute) 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break 
16:00 - 18:00From a Start-up Nation to a Partnership Nation                                                   (Session Hall A2)
Co-Chair and Moderator: Booky Oren,
Chairman and CEO, Booky Oren Global Water Technologies Ltd., Israel 
Co-Chair: Christopher Gasson, Publisher and Managing Director, Global Water Intelligence Ltd., UK

Introduction and Description
Booky Oren
Chairman and CEO, Booky Oren Global Water Technologies Ltd., Israel 
Christopher Gasson, Publisher and Managing Director, Global Water Intelligence Ltd., UK

Christopher Gasson, Publisher and Managing Director, Global Water Intelligence Ltd., UK
Wayne D. Kaplan, Executive Vice President for Research, Professor of the Department of Materials, Science and Engineering, Technion, Israel

Wayne D. Kaplan, Executive Vice President for Research, Professor of the Department of Materials, Science and Engineering, Technion, Israel
Ziva Eger, Chief Executive, International Investments  and Industrial Co-operation, Ministry of Economy, Israel


Ziva Eger, Chief Executive, International Investments  and Industrial Co-operation, Ministry of Economy, Israel
David L. Johnson, Deputy General Manager, Engineering and Operations, Las Vegas Valley Water District/Southern Nevada Water Authority, USA

David L. Johnson, Deputy General Manager, Engineering and Operations, Las Vegas Valley Water District/Southern Nevada Water Authority, USA
Boaz Harel, CEO, Outlocks (knock N'Lock), Israel
Ariel Stern, CEO & Co-Founder, Ayyeka, Israel


Ariel Stern, CEO & Co-Founder, Ayyeka, Israel
Ran Maidan, President & CEO, Netafim, Israel

Ran Maidan, President & CEO, Netafim, Israel
Arik Dayan, CEO, Amiad Water Systems Ltd., Israel

Arik Dayan, CEO, Amiad Water Systems Ltd., Israel
Johan Gron, Vice President, Head of Dewatering Division, Outotec Oy, Finland

Johan Gron, Vice President, Head of Dewatering Division, Outotec Oy, Finland
Noam Perlmuter, CEO, Rotec, Israel
Isam Sabbah,CEO, Agrobics, Israel

Isam Sabbah,CEO, Agrobics, Israel
Snehal Desai, Global Business Driector, Dow Water & Process Solutions

Snehal Desai, Global Business Driector, Dow Water & Process Solutions
17:20-17:50

Expanding the partnership Echo System: Invitation to Additional Partners

17:50-18:00Summary
Christopher Gasson, Publisher and Managing Director, Global Water Intelligence Ltd., UK 
Booky Oren, Chairman and CEO, Booky Oren Global Water Technologies Ltd., Israel 
18:00 -18:30 

Posters Awards Ceremony (Session Hall A2)

Avner Adin, Israel


Related downloads

DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAMDownload